Fee Information

Our services are self pay, which means that we are not "in network" with any insurance companies.  Allowing you to privately pay provides you with more control and flexibility around your therapy experience.   

 Below, you will find our current fees for services, effective January 1, 2022

Therapy Services Rates depend on the therapist you work with, the rated are outlined in their informed consent packet you complete before your first session. 
 
Initial Intake (45 minutes ) - $125-$180
Individual therapy (45 minutes)- $125-$180
Couple/ family therapy -(90 minutes)- $150-$270

I can provide you with a superbill to submit to insurance if you would like to use out of network benefits.  This DOES NOT guarantee reimbursement from your insurance.  To find out of if you have out of network benefits, call the number on the back of your insurance card and ask "what are my out of network benefits and how do I submit claims?"  Insurance may reimburse a portion of the rate you pay.  If you choose to use out of network benefits, you will need to be assigned a mental health diagnosis so that your insurance company can process the claims.   Please be aware that you are still 100% responsible for payment at time of service. 

Payment is due at time of service.  Debit, credit, and HSA are all accepted

No Surprise Act and Good Faith Estimate

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

·    You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

·    Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

·    You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

·    Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your health care provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

·    If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

·    Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises

Park Cities Child & Family Counseling